Changing a 1.3 Rocam to a 1.6 Rocam

Moderator: Other Ford Moderators

-
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:55 am
Make: Ford
Model: Bantam
Type: 1.3
Year: 2004

Changing a 1.3 Rocam to a 1.6 Rocam

Postby davidson » Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:29 pm

I'm looking for some advice.
I am sure that somebody has done this and would be able to help.
My bantam's 1.3 motor was completely seized and I changed it with a new 1.6 rocam.
I only changed the head, block and sump. I retained the flywheel, all sensors, gearbox, intake and exhaust ect... from the 1.3
It idles perfectly but as soon as you want to drive it, it loses all power (as if it is over fueling or one of the sparks are not firing.)
I have checked all the plugs and wires and they work fine.
I have taken it to a shop to do diagnostics. The computer throws out plenty errors that we are unable to cancel.
This sounds to me like a software problem?
If anyone has done this and ran into the same problem, could you please let me know what the solution was.
It would be appreciated...

+
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 11:26 am
Make: focus
Model: st
Type: ford
Year: 2006

Re: Changing a 1.3 Rocam to a 1.6 Rocam

Postby RED BULL » Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:47 pm

HI its Sias here you need to change the pcm aswell because its not getting the feul it needs
MAKE ME BEAT YOU
1/4 mile 12.2
1 km 257km
And no gas just kicking ****

+
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 8:47 pm
Make: Ford
Model: Fiesta
Type: MK5
Year: 2000

Re: Changing a 1.3 Rocam to a 1.6 Rocam

Postby flouwford » Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:16 pm

change the ECU.
the 1300 use to have a knock sensor,
the 1300 intake is too small aswell. the injectors are the same.

the 1300 ecu had the timing retart function controled by the knock sensor, where the 1600 doesnt. thats prob whats happening.

-
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:55 am
Make: Ford
Model: Bantam
Type: 1.3
Year: 2004

Re: Changing a 1.3 Rocam to a 1.6 Rocam

Postby davidson » Thu Jun 20, 2013 2:02 pm

Would a unichip work to sort out the timing and fueling issue?

+
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 8:47 pm
Make: Ford
Model: Fiesta
Type: MK5
Year: 2000

Re: Changing a 1.3 Rocam to a 1.6 Rocam

Postby flouwford » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:35 pm

just get a ecu and key from a scrappy. they around R1000.

unichip will give endless problems, and once you start tuning on it, youll bottom out.
piggy back can only manipulate it to a extend, and with the std ecu being so adaptive, you will be sitting with more problems soon.

-
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:42 am
Make: Ford
Model: Bantam
Type: 1.3
Year: 2009

Re: Changing a 1.3 Rocam to a 1.6 Rocam

Postby Mad Max » Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:57 am

Hey Davidson, did you ever manage to solve your problem and How? We've done a similar thing and have been told we need to change our computer box?

Return to General Ford Tech Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest